How can we help you?

Make an enquiry

03 5223 3453

Contact us

03 5223 3453 Monday - Friday, 8:30am - 5:00pm
OFFICE ADDRESS Harrison Place, Level 2, 237 Ryrie Street
Geelong Vic 3220, Australia
POSTAL ADDRESS P.O. Box 4233, Geelong Vic 3220, Australia

Evans, Campbell, Webb among Porsche eSeries all-star cast

 

Jaxon Evans, Matt Campbell, and Jonathon Webb have been announced among a star-studded 44-car entry list for the maiden Porsche Payce and Michelin Virtual Cup.

Round 1 of 6 gets underway tonight at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit.

The iRacing-based competition is open to past and present Porsche Payce Carrera Cup and Porsche Michelin Sprint Challenge drivers.

Several wildcard entries have been fielded with Porsche Carrera Cup Australia champions Matt Campbell and Jaxon Evans set to race.

A select group of ‘legends’ will also race with Virgin Australia Supercars Championship returnee Alex Davison in for the opening round.

Earl Bamber Motorsport duo Will Bamber and Reid Harker will be fielded as the international wildcards, while Porsche Supercup driver Joey Mawson will has also received an entry.

A special Porsche Team entry for crew members of Carrera Cup will see Jess Hammond race.

“We are thrilled to have a full field of 44 cars for the opening round of the Porsche PAYCE and Michelin Virtual Cup,” said Troy Bundy, Porsche Cars Australia’s Head of Motorsport.

“We’ve had a lot of interest since the series was announced and I’m looking forward to a good evening of fun, competitive racing for all our drivers.

“It’s also great for our current top drivers to have this opportunity to pit their skills against not only former Bathurst winners like Jono Webb, but also international stars like Jaxon, Matt and Joey.”

A special ghost driver will also race. Porsche fans are invited to guess who the driver is via the Porsche Motorsport Australia Facebook page with a chance to win a Porsche 911 RSR model.

Coverage of the eSeries will be released via a post-race highlights package on the Porsche Motorsport Australia social media channels. 

Entry list: Round 1  – Philip Island

Category                

Class       

Name    

Surname

Racing #

1 Geisterfahrer     

Pro   

Ghost     

Driver     

1

2 Carrera Cup            

Pro        

Thomas   

Maxwell   

2

3 Carrera Cup            

Pro        

Will         

Bamber     

3

4 Carrera Cup            

Pro         

Reid       

Harker     

4

5 Sprint Challenge    

Pro-Am   

Nathan   

Murray     

5

6 Carrera Cup            

Pro-Am   

Tim         

Miles       

6

7 Sprint Challenge    

Pro          

Ryan     

Suhle       

7

8 Carrera Cup            

Pro          

Nick       

McBride   

8

9 Carrera Cup            

Pro-Am   

Marc       

Cini         

9

10 Carrera Cup          

Pro          

Sam       

Brabham

10

11 Sprint Challenge   

Pro          

Kyle       

Gurton     

11

12 Carrera Cup          

Pro        

Harri       

Jones       

12

13 Sprint Challenge   

Pro-Am   

Matthew

Belford     

14

14 Carrera Cup          

Pro        

Josh       

Hunt       

15

15 Carrera Cup          

Pro        

Michael   

Patrizi     

16

16 Sprint Challenge   

Pro        

Callum     

Hedge     

17

17 Sprint Challenge   

Pro-Am   

Marcel     

Zalloua   

18

18 Carrera Cup          

Pro        

Jono       

Webb     

22

19 Carrera Cup          

Pro-Am   

Liam       

Talbot     

27

20 Sprint Challenge   

Pro-Am   

Rob       

Woods     

29

21 Carrera Cup          

Pro-Am   

David     

Ryan       

30

22 Carrera Cup          

Pro          

Duvashen

Padayachee

34

23 Carrera Cup          

Pro          

Cooper   

Murray     

36

24 Carrera Cup          

Pro          

David     

Wall         

38

25 Sprint Challenge   

Pro-Am   

Sergio     

Pires       

55

26 Carrera Cup          

Pro          

Fraser     

Ross       

59

27 Sprint Challenge   

Pro-Am   

John       

Goodacre

66

28 Sprint Challenge   

Pro          

Matthew

Payne       

67

29 Carrera Cup          

Pro-Am   

Greg       

Ward       

68

30 Sprint Challenge   

Pro-Am   

Michael        

Hovey

73

31 Sprint Challenge   

Pro        

Christian   

Pancione

76

32 Carrera Cup          

Pro          

Michael   

Almond   

77

33 Carrera Cup          

Pro          

Aaron       

Love       

78

34 Sprint Challenge   

Pro-Am   

Brett         

Boulton   

84

35 Sprint Challenge   

Pro          

Ollie         

Shannon 

88

36 Team – PCM       

Pro-Am   

Jesse       

Hammond

89

37 Sprint Challenge   

Pro-Am   

Emanuel   

Palyaris   

91

38 Carrera Cup          

Pro        

Joey         

Mawson   

96

39 Carrera Cup          

Pro        

Dale         

Wood     

100

40 Carrera Cup          

Pro        

Cameron   

Hill         

111

41 Sprint Challenge   

Pro-Am   

Graham   

Williams

131

42 Carrera Cup          

Pro          

Max         

Vidau     

777

43 Legends                

Pro          

Alex         

Davison   

911

44 Intl All-stars          

Pro          

Jaxon       

Evans     

912